Blog Banner

Under-16 sides name their sides for RAG Championship action

Age Grade & Academy | 11th February 2020


Cardiff Blues’ under-16 sides have named their sides ahead of this week's round of WRU Age Grade Championship action.

Cardiff Blues South under-16 have made seven changes to their side, who travel to Ystrad Mynach on Wednesday to take on Dragons Red in the WRU Regional Age Grade Championship (KO 7.15pm).

The South returned to RAG action last week, following a four month interval, with a comprehensive victory over Scarlets West at Tenby.

Three of those changes are made amongst the backs, with a new-look half back partnership introduced in Orson James and Euan Phillips.

Jack Davies retains his place at full back after crossing for a brace in Tenby, but is joined in the back three by Owen Yeoman, who replaces Harrison James in the backline.

Sam James is handed the number two jersey, as last week’s try scorer, Jack Locke, drops to the bench.

Joshua Lee comes in to link up with Tom Caple in the second row, while Woody Facey and Harper Chamberlain are new faces in the back row, combining with skipper Casey Williams.

Named on the bench is prop Taine Avery, who has featured for Cardiff Blues North this season but is given the opportunity to gain valuable playing time alongside his South colleagues.

Last week’s victory leave Cardiff Blues South six points adrift of league leaders, RGC. They will host Dragons Black next week before the campaign comes to an end with an inter-regional derby against Cardiff Blues North at the end of the month.

Meanwhile, Cardiff Blues North have made five changes from their win over Dragons Black, as they host Scarlets West at Sardis Road on Wednesday.

Evan Addis and Callum Dawe come in to join Lewys Walsh in the from row, while Blake Griffiths is introduced into the back row. Number eight, Kian Evans, retains the captaincy and Dewi Hobbs switches from the back row to the second row.

Jack Roberts is given the nod at scrum half, replacing Chad Powell to link-up with Aston Warhurst.

The only other changes amongst the backs sees a straight swap as Dafydd Walsh replaces Ioan Evans on the wing, with the latter named amongst the replacements. 

The North, who are currently two points behind the South, will host RGC before finishing their season with the inter-regional derby.

Cardiff Blues South under-16 (v Dragons Red, Wednesday 12 February, KO 7.15pm, Ystrad Mynach): Jack Davies; Owen Yeoman, Osian Coates, Louis Hennessey, Joe Pearce; Euan Phillips, Orson James; Dan Haselton, Sam James, Sam Sully, Tom Caple, Joshua Lee, Woody Facey, Casey Williams, Harper Chamberlain

Replacements: Jack Locke, McKenzie Martin, Taine Avery, Rhys Burlington, Zach Mutyambizi, Finn Charles, Morgan Bowen, Harrison James

Cardiff Blues North under-16 (v Scarlets West, Wednesday 12 February, KO 7.30pm, Sardis Road): Jacob Symes; Ioan Evans, Kian Jacobs, Ty Lewis, Dylan Williams; Aston Warhurst, Chad Powell; Lewys Walsh, Owen Williams, Kian Mattravers, Garin Enoch, Kieron Heatlie, Dewi Hobbs, Iwan Coyle, Kian Evans (capt.)

Replacements: Kai Carnell, Evan Addis, Callum Dawe, Blake Griffiths, Josh Hughes, Jack Roberts, Sam Harris, Dafydd Walsh