Blog Banner

Cardiff Blues academy duo set to take on South Africa Schools A

Age Grade & Academy | 12th August 2019


Cardiff Blues duo Ben Burnell and Mason Grady feature in the starting line-up as Wales under-18 continue their South African adventure on Tuesday.

Chris Horsman's side will look to bounce back from Friday's defeat to South Africa Schools, as they take on South Africa Schools A in Paarl.

Grady, who shifts to the wing, is one of only five survivors from the opening encounter, with Dan John, Theo Bevacqua, Ollie Howard and former Cardiff Blues age grade lock, Christ Tshiunza, now with Exeter Chiefs, also retaining their starting spots.

Three players from Wales' Capital Region are also included on the bench, in the form of Ethan Lloyd, Alex Mann and Jake Thomas.

Following Tuesday's game, Wales under-18 will bring their campaign to an end against France in Wellington on Saturday.

Head coach and former Wales international Horsman said: “The good thing for me was that every player came off the field on Friday actually starting to show and demonstrate their potential which is what the trip is all about.

“We were obviously disappointed with the result, but in terms of performance I thought the boys fronted up excellently – for a group of 16 and 17-year-olds I thought we were physically outstanding, and I thought we played all the rugby in the game.

“Tomorrow’s game is the next step in the journey for this young group and I’m looking forward to seeing what they can achieve against a very strong side.”

Wales v South Africa Schools A
Tuesday August 13 2019 – Paarl Gymnasium, Paarl – midday
(Live stream from 11.50am on s4c.cymru/clic and Facebook @S4Cchwaraeon)

15 Jake Morgan (Dragons/Lewis Pengam)
14 Mason Grady (Cardiff Blues/Glantaf/Bro Morgannwg)
13 Bradley Roderick (Ospreys Neath/Port Talbot College)
12 Tom Mathews (Northampton(Exiles)/Hartpury College)
11 Dan John (Exiles/Millfield)
10 Ben Burnell (Cardiff Blues/Coleg y Cymoedd)
9 Luke Davies (Scarlets/Coleg Sir Gar);
1 Theo Bevacqua (Harlequins(Exiles)/Eastbourne College)
2 Rhodri King (Scarlets/Coleg Sir Gar)
3 Lewys Jones (Ospreys/Ysgol Gyfun Ystalyfera)
4 Christ Tshiunza (Exeter(Exiles)/Whitchurch HS)
5 Ben Carter (Capt – Dragons/Caldicot)
6 Travis Huntley (Ospreys/Bridgend College)
7 Ollie Howard (Dragons/Tredegar)
8 Rhys Thomas (Ospreys/Neath/Port Talbot College)

Replacements
16 Oliver Burrows (Ospreys/Millfield)
17 Kieran Stevens (Ospreys/Bridgend College)
18 Archie Griffin (Bath(Exiles) Marlborough)
19 James Fender (Ospreys/Neath/Port Talbot College)
20 Peter Vickers (Wasps (Exiles)/Newcastle-Under-Lyme)
21 Alex Mann (Cardiff Blues/Coleg y Cymoedd)
22 Joe Hawkins (Ospreys/Neath/Port Talbot College)
23 Ethan Lloyd (Cardiff Blues/Ysgol Cwm Rhondda)
24 Carrick McDonough (Dragons/Cross Keys College)
25 Jake Thomas (Cardiff Blues/Cowbridge HS)
26 Morgan Richards (Dragons/Newport High School)