Cardiff Blues Land Rover Cup

The Cardiff Blues Land Rover Cup is an eight-year competition that is the annual highlight of the Cardiff Blues region's Junior Clubs calendar.

The Cardiff Blues Land Rover Cup is the biggest Junior Club Competition in Wales and the competition fosters the promotion of rugby participation within our Region and 'showcases' the vibrancy of the junior club game. The competition also aims to inspire a future generation of players and a large number will hopefully one day run out again on the hallowed pitch at the Cardiff Arms Park in a Cardiff Blues Jersey.

The draw for the quarter finals of the Cardiff Blues Land Rover Cup and Plate competitions have been confirmed.

The draw took place at Cardiff Blues' state-of-the-art training facilities at the Vale Resort, and was broadcasted on Facebook Live.


Conducting the draw alongside Welsh Rugby Union's Gavin Dacey and Jake Thomas were Cardiff Blues head coach, John Mulvihill, and star wing, Owen Lane, who has tasted success in the competition during his days with Rhiwbina RFC.

Teams from across the region were represented in the draw, with quarter finals set to take place for the under-12, under-13 and under-14 age categories.

The majority of fixtures will take place on Sunday, March 17, with the winners progressing to the semi finals, which will be held at Merthyr RFC's The Wern.

The finals will take place at Cardiff Arms Park on Sunday May 19.

Cardiff Blues would like to congratulate every club that have reached the quarter final stage and also thank our principal partners, Land Rover, for the invaluable support to grassroots rugby in the region.


Under-12 Cup

Llandaff North v Treorchy
Builth Wells v St Peter's
Old Penarthians v CRICC
Pontyclun v Cambrian

Under-12 Plate

Cowbridge v Rumney
Mountain Ash v Pentyrch
Rhiwbina v Pontypridd
Aberdare v Llantrisant

Under-13 Cup

Llandaff v Llanishen
Llantwit Fardre v Pentyrch
Aberdare v Pontypridd
Tonyrefail v Cowbridge

Under-13 Plate

Builth Wells v Rhiwbina
St Peter's v Treorchy
Dinas Powys v CRICC
Merthyr v Pontyclun

Under-14 Cup

Llandaff v Builth Wells
Llantwit Fardre v Treorchy
Rumney v Aberdare
Pontypridd v St Peter's

Under-14 Plate

Merthyr v Gilfach Goch
Rhiwbina v Llantwit Major
Barry v Llantrisant
Gwernyfed v Mountain Ash

Any further information can be obtained from emailing gdacey@wru.wales and following @Bluescup on Twitter.