The Official website of

_
News
Tickets
Rugby
Community Rugby
Hospitality & Sponsorship
Fan Zone
Rugby


Tables Snapshot
  • GUINNESS PRO14
  • Challenge Cup
  • B&I Cup

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Glasgow Warriors10100048
2Munster Rugby1070336
3Toyota Cheetahs1060429
4Cardiff Blues1040619
5Connacht Rugby1030718
6Zebre Rugby Club1030716
7Ospreys1020811

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Cardiff Blues32019
2Toulouse31118
3Sale Sharks31117
4Lyon31025

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster A330015
2Doncaster320110
3Bristol Rugby31026
4Blues Premiership Select30030
Taufa'ao Filise
Taufa'ao Filise

Powerful Tongan prop legend Taufa’ao Filise is a formidable presence on the rugby field, weighing in a 19st 5lbs and standing a towering 6’4”.

The giant front row forward is an exceptionally strong player who can play on both sides of the scrum having joined the Cardiff Blues from Bath Rugby in 2006.

Filise, grew up in Tonga and went to Tupou College in Nuku’alofa. In 2000 he joined Bay of Plenty in New Zealand and later the Auckland Blues Super Rugby side, where he played alongside former Blues Number 8, Xavier Rush. Filise has arepresented Tonga 29 times and was a member of their 2007 and 2011 Rugby World Cup squads.

Filise has confirmed his integral place in the Blues pack and is the leading appearance maker in the region's history as he closes in on 200 games for Cardiff Blues - a feat never achieved by a player at the region.

DOB26th May 1977
BirthplaceMalapo, Tonga
Height1.88 m (6' 2")
Weight124 kg (19 st 7 lb)
PositionProp
HonoursTonga (17 caps)
Date Opposition Tries Conv DG Pen YC RC Pts Mins
01/09/2017
Edinburgh Rugby







50
23/09/2017
Connacht Rugby







45
30/09/2017
Munster Rugby







51
06/10/2017
Dragons







42
20/10/2017
Toulouse







40
04/11/2017
Zebre Rugby Club







40
24/11/2017
Connacht Rugby







51
01/12/2017
Glasgow Warriors







30
Total Played 8 0
0
0
0
2
1
0
349
CompetitionTeamPlayedTriesConvDGPenYCRCPts
2017-2018 - European Rugby Challenge Cup
Cardiff Blues
1







2017-2018 - GUINNESS PRO14
Cardiff Blues
7




2
1

2017-2018 Total

8




2
1

2016-2017 - Anglo Welsh Cup
Cardiff Blues
1 +1







2016-2017 - Champions Cup Play Offs
Cardiff Blues
1







2016-2017 - European Rugby Challenge Cup
Cardiff Blues
5







2016-2017 - GUINNESS PRO12
Cardiff Blues
13 +3
1



2

5
2016-2017 Total

20 +4
1



2

5
2015-2016 - European Rugby Challenge Cup
Cardiff Blues
4







2015-2016 - GUINNESS PRO12
Cardiff Blues
11 +6







2015-2016 Total

15 +6







2014-2015 - European Rugby Challenge Cup
Cardiff Blues
2







2014-2015 - Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues
4 +11







2014-2015 - LV= Cup
Cardiff Blues
1 +1







2014-2015 Total

7 +12







2013-2014 - Heineken Cup
Cardiff Blues
3







2013-2014 - LV= Cup
Cardiff Blues
0 +1







2013-2014 - RaboDirect PRO12
Cardiff Blues
14 +1







2013-2014 Total

17 +2







2012-2013 - Heineken Cup
Cardiff Blues
3 +1







2012-2013 - LV= Cup
Cardiff Blues
1 +3







2012-2013 - RaboDirect PRO12
Cardiff Blues
17 +3







2012-2013 Total

21 +7







2011-2012 - Heineken Cup
Cardiff Blues
5
1





5
2011-2012 - RaboDirect PRO12
Cardiff Blues
4







2011-2012 Total

9
1





5
2010-2011 - Heineken Cup
Cardiff Blues
5 +1




1


2010-2011 - LV= Cup
Cardiff Blues
1







2010-2011 - Magners League
Cardiff Blues
14 +3




1


2010-2011 Total

20 +4




2


2009-2010 - Amlin Challenge Cup
Cardiff Blues
3
2





10
2009-2010 - Friendly
Cardiff Blues
1







2009-2010 - Heineken Cup
Cardiff Blues
6
1





5
2009-2010 - LV= Cup
Cardiff Blues
4 +1
1





5
2009-2010 - Magners League
Cardiff Blues
13 +3
1





5
2009-2010 Total

27 +4
5





25
2008-2009 - EDF Energy Cup
Cardiff Blues
5
1





5
2008-2009 - Heineken Cup
Cardiff Blues
2 +5







2008-2009 - Magners League
Cardiff Blues
10 +3
1





5
2008-2009 Total

17 +8
2





10
2007-2008 - EDF Energy Cup
Cardiff Blues
1







2007-2008 - Heineken Cup
Cardiff Blues
6 +1







2007-2008 - Magners League
Cardiff Blues
6 +6







2007-2008 Total

13 +7







2006-2007 - EDF Energy Cup
Cardiff Blues
3







2006-2007 - Heineken Cup
Cardiff Blues
3 +3







2006-2007 - Magners League
Cardiff Blues
9 +3







2006-2007 Total

15 +6







Total - European Rugby Challenge Cup

15
2





10
Total - GUINNESS PRO14

122 +42
3



5
1
15
Total - Anglo Welsh Cup

17 +7
2





10
Total - Champions Cup Play Offs

1







Total - European Rugby Champions Cup

33 +11
2



1

10
Total - Friendly

1







Total

189 +60
9
0
0
0
6
1
45
Match Reports
Blues News
© 2017 Content Copyright Cardiff Blues, Statistics Copyright SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM