The Official website of

_
News
Tickets
Rugby
Community Rugby
Hospitality & Sponsorship
Fan Zone
Rugby


Tables Snapshot
  • GUINNESS PRO14
  • Challenge Cup
  • B&I Cup

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Glasgow Warriors13120158
2Munster Rugby1380543
3Toyota Cheetahs1270535
4Cardiff Blues1350825
5Connacht Rugby1340924
6Ospreys1340921
7Zebre Rugby Club13301017

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Cardiff Blues540117
2Sale Sharks521211
3Lyon520310
4Toulouse51139

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster A550025
2Doncaster530217
3Bristol Rugby520311
4Blues Premiership Select50052
Steven Shingler
Steve Shingler
Steven Shingler arrived at BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park during the summer of 2016 and brings the ability to play fly-half, centre and full-back.
 
The younger brother of Wales international Aaron, Steve has spent the last three seasons with the Scarlets and is joined by Kirby Myhill and George Earle making the move east.
 
Shingler made his debut for Llanelli RFC in 2009 and was soon on the regional stage, making four appearances during the season.
 
He signed for London Irish in 2011 and spent two seasons at the Madejski Stadium before returning to the Scarlets.
 
Following his capture Cardiff Blues head coach Danny Wilson said: "Steve is someone I have worked with in the past and I know what a quality player he is.
 
"His goal kicking and kicking in general play is very strong and he has a lot of experience from operating at fly half and centre in both the Guinness PRO12 and English Premiership.
 
"Steve is an excellent professional and a very good addition to the squad we are building here at Cardiff Blues."
 
DOB20th Jun 1991
BirthplaceSwansea, Wales
Height1.91 m (6' 3")
Weight93 kg (14 st 9 lb)
PositionFly Half
Honours
Latest Player News
Date Opposition Tries Conv DG Pen YC RC Pts Mins
01/09/2017
Edinburgh Rugby







25
08/09/2017
Leinster Rugby



3


9
70
16/09/2017
Glasgow Warriors

1

4


14
80
23/09/2017
Connacht Rugby

1

1


5
73
30/09/2017
Munster Rugby







66
06/10/2017
Dragons







6
13/10/2017
Lyon



1


3
8
20/10/2017
Toulouse







4
28/10/2017
Scarlets

2




4
58
04/11/2017
Zebre Rugby Club

3

2


12
80
17/11/2017
Ospreys

1

3


11
80
06/01/2018
Ospreys







27
14/01/2018
Toulouse







22
Total Played 13 0
8
0
14
1
0
58
599
CompetitionTeamPlayedTriesConvDGPenYCRCPts
2017-2018 - Anglo Welsh Cup
Cardiff Blues
1

1

3


11
2017-2018 - European Rugby Challenge Cup
Cardiff Blues
0 +3



1
1

3
2017-2018 - GUINNESS PRO14
Cardiff Blues
4 +5

7

10


44
2017-2018 Total

5 +8

8

14
1

58
2016-2017 - Anglo Welsh Cup
Cardiff Blues
1

4

1


11
2016-2017 - Champions Cup Play Offs
Cardiff Blues
0 +1







2016-2017 - European Rugby Challenge Cup
Cardiff Blues
7

11

16


70
2016-2017 - GUINNESS PRO12
Cardiff Blues
13 +7
3
25

21


128
2016-2017 Total

21 +8
3
40

38


209
Total - Anglo Welsh Cup

2

5

4


22
Total - European Rugby Challenge Cup

7 +3

11

17
1

73
Total - GUINNESS PRO14

17 +12
3
32

31


172
Total - Champions Cup Play Offs

0 +1







Total

26 +16
3
48
0
52
1
0
267
Match Reports
Blues News
© 2018 Content Copyright Cardiff Blues, Statistics Copyright SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM