European Rugby Challenge Cup Winners 2017/18

_
News
Tickets
Rugby
Community Rugby
Hospitality & Sponsorship
Fan Zone
Rugby


Tables Snapshot
  • GUINNESS PRO14
  • Champions Cup
  • B&I Cup

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Munster Rugby1390444
2Glasgow Warriors1380542
3Ospreys1380537
4Connacht Rugby1370637
5Cardiff Blues1360732
6Toyota Cheetahs1241726
7Zebre Rugby Club13301016

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Saracens660028
2Glasgow Warriors640219
3Cardiff Blues620410
4Lyon60060
Dan Fish
Dan Fish

Dan Fish attended St Illtyd’s Catholic High School in Cardiff and joined Glamorgan Wanderers from his local club St Alban’s.

The Blues Academy product enjoyed a rapid rise in fortune, catching the eye of observers of his Glamorgan Wanderers side, along with performing consistently well for Wales Under-20s.

Fish starred in the 2010 6 Nations campaign for Wales Under-20s and also during the Junior World Cup Championship in Argentina in 2010.

He made his competitive debut for Cardiff Blues in a win over Aironi in Italy in October 2010 and went on to make 11 starts for the Blues during his debut season.

His eye-catching development continued during the 2013/14 season and Fish was awarded a new long-term deal in 2014 to continue his rise at Blues.

The 2014/15 season saw Fish become a key part of the Wales Sevens set-up and he now made over 50 appearances for the region.
 

DOB19th Dec 1990
BirthplaceS Glamorgan, Wales
Height1.85 m (6' 1")
Weight86 kg (13 st 7 lb)
PositionFull Back
Honours
Latest Player News
Date Opposition Tries Conv DG Pen YC RC Pts Mins
27/10/2018
Toyota Cheetahs







6
04/11/2018
Zebre Rugby Club







10
06/11/2018
Uruguay







80
15/12/2018
Saracens
1





5
68
21/12/2018
Dragons
1





5
68
29/12/2018
Scarlets







62
13/01/2019
Glasgow Warriors







80
Total Played 7 2
0
0
0
0
0
10
374
CompetitionTeamPlayedTriesConvDGPenYCRCPts
2018-2019 - Capped Friendly
Cardiff Blues
1







2018-2019 - GUINNESS PRO14
Cardiff Blues
2 +2
1





5
2018-2019 - Heineken Champions Cup
Cardiff Blues
2
1





5
2018-2019 Total

5 +2
2





10
2017-2018 - Anglo Welsh Cup
Cardiff Blues
0 +2







2017-2018 Total

0 +2







2016-2017 - Anglo Welsh Cup
Cardiff Blues
1







2016-2017 - European Rugby Challenge Cup
Cardiff Blues
1 +1







2016-2017 - GUINNESS PRO12
Cardiff Blues
4 +3
1



1

5
2016-2017 Total

6 +4
1



1

5
2015-2016 - European Rugby Challenge Cup
Cardiff Blues
3 +1
4





20
2015-2016 - GUINNESS PRO12
Cardiff Blues
19 +3
5
1




27
2015-2016 Total

22 +4
9
1




47
2014-2015 - European Rugby Challenge Cup
Cardiff Blues
2 +1







2014-2015 - Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues
5 +3
3





15
2014-2015 - LV= Cup
Cardiff Blues
2







2014-2015 Total

9 +4
3





15
2013-2014 - Heineken Cup
Cardiff Blues
0 +3







2013-2014 - LV= Cup
Cardiff Blues
4
2





10
2013-2014 - RaboDirect PRO12
Cardiff Blues
13
3





15
2013-2014 Total

17 +3
5





25
2012-2013 - LV= Cup
Cardiff Blues
2
1





5
2012-2013 - RaboDirect PRO12
Cardiff Blues
6 +1
1





5
2012-2013 Total

8 +1
2





10
2011-2012 - LV= Cup
Cardiff Blues
2 +1







2011-2012 - RaboDirect PRO12
Cardiff Blues
2







2011-2012 Total

4 +1







2010-2011 - LV= Cup
Cardiff Blues
3 +1
1





5
2010-2011 - Magners League
Cardiff Blues
8
3





15
2010-2011 Total

11 +1
4





20
Total - RL Friendly

1







Total - GUINNESS PRO14

59 +12
17
1


1

87
Total - Heineken Champions Cup

2 +3
1





5
Total - Premiership Rugby Cup

14 +4
4





20
Total - Challenge Cup

6 +3
4





20
Total

82 +22
26
1
0
0
1
0
132
Match Reports
Blues News
© 2019 Content Copyright Cardiff Blues, Statistics Copyright SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM