European Rugby Challenge Cup Winners 2017/18

_
News
Tickets
Rugby
Community Rugby
Hospitality & Sponsorship
Fan Zone
Rugby


Tables Snapshot
  • GUINNESS PRO14
  • Champions Cup
  • B&I Cup

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Munster Rugby1390444
2Glasgow Warriors1380542
3Ospreys1380537
4Connacht Rugby1370637
5Cardiff Blues1360732
6Toyota Cheetahs1241726
7Zebre Rugby Club13301016

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Saracens660028
2Glasgow Warriors640219
3Cardiff Blues620410
4Lyon60060
Kristian Dacey
Kristian Dacey

Kristian Dacey made his competitive debut for Cardiff Blues in September 2010 in victory over Connacht at the Cardiff City Stadium.

The Merthyr born ace came through the Merthyr mini and junior sections before playing for the Cardiff Blues North age-groups and the formidable Merthyr Youth outfit, where he was part of the team that won the "Youth Treble" - the Youth Cup, the District Cup and the League.

In the 2007/08 season, Kristian was playing for Merthyr in Division One, and for the Cardiff Blues Under-20 team.

In early 2010, it was decided that Kristian's progression in rugby would be better nurtured with a switch to the hooker position, where he has flourished.

Dacey has become a key part of the Blues team and was the region's top try scorer in the 2013/14 season as he continued to show his eye for the try line.

In the 2014/15 season he also pushed his international claims and was rewarded when he was named in the initial Rugby World Cup squad for Wales.

The hooker made his Wales debut against Ireland in 2015 and has gone on to pick up eight caps on the international stage.

In 2017, during Wales' summer tour of the Pacific Islands, Dacey was called into Warren Gatland's British and Irish Lions squad as cover, but did not make an appearance from the bench.

DOB25th Jul 1989
BirthplaceMerthyr Tydfil, Wales
Height1.88 m (6' 2")
Weight119 kg (18 st 10 lb)
PositionHooker
HonoursWales (8 caps)
Latest Player News
Date Opposition Tries Conv DG Pen YC RC Pts Mins
31/08/2018
Leinster Rugby







59
08/09/2018
Benetton Rugby







67
15/09/2018
Zebre Rugby Club
1





5
54
21/09/2018
Munster Rugby







74
28/09/2018
Toyota Cheetahs







58
06/10/2018
Dragons
1





5
72
14/10/2018
Lyon







72
21/10/2018
Glasgow Warriors







61
04/11/2018
Zebre Rugby Club







22
23/11/2018
Glasgow Warriors
1





5
67
01/12/2018
Ulster Rugby
1





5
63
15/12/2018
Saracens







70
21/12/2018
Dragons







80
29/12/2018
Scarlets







58
05/01/2019
Ospreys







28
Total Played 15 4
0
0
0
0
0
20
905
CompetitionTeamPlayedTriesConvDGPenYCRCPts
2018-2019 - GUINNESS PRO14
Cardiff Blues
11 +1
4





20
2018-2019 - Heineken Champions Cup
Cardiff Blues
3







2018-2019 Total

14 +1
4





20
2017-2018 - European Rugby Challenge Cup
Cardiff Blues
4 +2




1


2017-2018 - GUINNESS PRO14
Cardiff Blues
4 +3
2





10
2017-2018 Total

8 +5
2



1

10
2016-2017 - European Rugby Challenge Cup
Cardiff Blues
3 +1
1





5
2016-2017 - GUINNESS PRO12
Cardiff Blues
15 +3
5





25
2016-2017 Total

18 +4
6





30
2015-2016 - European Rugby Challenge Cup
Cardiff Blues
5







2015-2016 - GUINNESS PRO12
Cardiff Blues
10 +7
2





10
2015-2016 Total

15 +7
2





10
2014-2015 - European Rugby Challenge Cup
Cardiff Blues
2 +5
2





10
2014-2015 - Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues
11 +9
3





15
2014-2015 Total

13 +14
5





25
2013-2014 - Heineken Cup
Cardiff Blues
3 +1







2013-2014 - LV= Cup
Cardiff Blues
2
1





5
2013-2014 - RaboDirect PRO12
Cardiff Blues
10 +7
5





25
2013-2014 Total

15 +8
6





30
2012-2013 - Heineken Cup
Cardiff Blues
0 +3







2012-2013 - LV= Cup
Cardiff Blues
1 +1







2012-2013 - RaboDirect PRO12
Cardiff Blues
5 +6







2012-2013 Total

6 +10







2011-2012 - RaboDirect PRO12
Cardiff Blues
0 +4







2011-2012 Total

0 +4







2010-2011 - LV= Cup
Cardiff Blues
1 +1







2010-2011 - Magners League
Cardiff Blues
0 +2







2010-2011 Total

1 +3







Total - GUINNESS PRO14

66 +42
21





105
Total - Heineken Champions Cup

6 +4







Total - Challenge Cup

14 +8
3



1

15
Total - Premiership Rugby Cup

4 +2
1





5
Total

90 +56
25
0
0
0
1
0
125
Match Reports
Blues News
© 2019 Content Copyright Cardiff Blues, Statistics Copyright SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM