The Official website of

_
News
Tickets
Rugby
Community Rugby
Hospitality & Sponsorship
Fan Zone
Rugby


Tables Snapshot
  • GUINNESS PRO14
  • Challenge Cup
  • B&I Cup

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Glasgow Warriors15131165
2Munster Rugby1590649
3Toyota Cheetahs1580741
4Cardiff Blues1570833
5Connacht Rugby15501028
6Ospreys15501026
7Zebre Rugby Club15401121

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Cardiff Blues650121
2Toulouse621314
3Sale Sharks621312
4Lyon620411

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster A650126
2Doncaster640222
3Bristol Rugby630316
4Blues Premiership Select60062
Kristian Dacey
Kristian Dacey

Kristian Dacey made his competitive debut for Cardiff Blues in September 2010 in victory over Connacht at the Cardiff City Stadium and has gone on to become one of the hottest prospects in Welsh rugby.

The Merthyr born ace came through the Merthyr mini and junior sections before playing for the Blues North age-groups and the formidable Merthyr Youth outfit, where he was part of the team that won the "Youth Treble" - the Youth Cup, the District Cup and the League.

In the 2007/08 season, Kristian was playing for Merthyr in Division One, and for the Blues Under-20 team. In early 2010, it was decided that Kristian's progression in rugby would be better nurtured with a switch to the hooker position, where he has flourished.

Dacey has become a key part of the Blues team and was the region's top try scorer in the 2013/14 season as he continued to show his eye for the try line. In the 2014/15 season he also pushed his international claims and was rewarded when he was named in the initial Rugby World Cup squad for Wales.

DOB25th Jul 1989
BirthplaceMerthyr Tydfil, Wales
Height1.88 m (6' 2")
Weight119 kg (18 st 10 lb)
PositionHooker
HonoursWales (8 caps)
Latest Player News
Date Opposition Tries Conv DG Pen YC RC Pts Mins
23/09/2017
Connacht Rugby







62
06/10/2017
Dragons
1





5
60
13/10/2017
Lyon







30
20/10/2017
Toulouse







63
28/10/2017
Scarlets







77
31/12/2017
Scarlets







18
06/01/2018
Ospreys







80
14/01/2018
Toulouse







11
Total Played 8 1
0
0
0
1
0
5
401
CompetitionTeamPlayedTriesConvDGPenYCRCPts
2017-2018 - European Rugby Challenge Cup
Cardiff Blues
1 +2




1


2017-2018 - GUINNESS PRO14
Cardiff Blues
4 +1
1





5
2017-2018 Total

5 +3
1



1

5
2016-2017 - European Rugby Challenge Cup
Cardiff Blues
3 +1
1





5
2016-2017 - GUINNESS PRO12
Cardiff Blues
15 +3
5





25
2016-2017 Total

18 +4
6





30
2015-2016 - European Rugby Challenge Cup
Cardiff Blues
5







2015-2016 - GUINNESS PRO12
Cardiff Blues
10 +7
2





10
2015-2016 Total

15 +7
2





10
2014-2015 - European Rugby Challenge Cup
Cardiff Blues
2 +5
2





10
2014-2015 - Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues
11 +9
3





15
2014-2015 Total

13 +14
5





25
2013-2014 - Heineken Cup
Cardiff Blues
3 +1







2013-2014 - LV= Cup
Cardiff Blues
2
1





5
2013-2014 - RaboDirect PRO12
Cardiff Blues
10 +7
5





25
2013-2014 Total

15 +8
6





30
2012-2013 - Heineken Cup
Cardiff Blues
0 +3







2012-2013 - LV= Cup
Cardiff Blues
1 +1







2012-2013 - RaboDirect PRO12
Cardiff Blues
5 +6







2012-2013 Total

6 +10







2011-2012 - RaboDirect PRO12
Cardiff Blues
0 +4







2011-2012 Total

0 +4







2010-2011 - LV= Cup
Cardiff Blues
1 +1







2010-2011 - Magners League
Cardiff Blues
0 +2







2010-2011 Total

1 +3







Total - European Rugby Challenge Cup

11 +8
3



1

15
Total - GUINNESS PRO14

55 +39
16





80
Total - European Rugby Champions Cup

3 +4







Total - Anglo Welsh Cup

4 +2
1





5
Total

73 +53
20
0
0
0
1
0
100
Match Reports
Blues News
© 2018 Content Copyright Cardiff Blues, Statistics Copyright SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM