The Official website of

_
News
Tickets
Rugby
Rugby Development
Community Rugby
Hospitality & Sponsorship
Fan Zone
Rugby


Tables Snapshot
  • RaboDirect PRO12
  • Heineken Cup
  • LV= Cup

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
6Scarlets1991945
7Edinburgh Rugby18701135
8Connacht Rugby19601334
9Cardiff Blues19611233
10Newport Gwent Dragons19611231
11Benetton Treviso19511329

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Toulon650124
2Cardiff Blues630314
3Exeter Chiefs620412
4Glasgow Warriors620411

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Exeter Chiefs430114
2Sale Sharks420212
3Cardiff Blues420210
4Leicester Tigers42029
Owen Williams

A product of Aberdare RFC and St Johns School, Owen Williams came through the Cardiff Blues Academy system. Spotted playing for Neath College, the young player was picked up by the international set up, collecting Wales caps at an U16 and U20 level as part of the Junior World Cup squad who toured Argentina.

Williams joined the Blues age grade set up, playing for the U18’s then spent a further two seasons working his way up the Academy ranks before he was signed to the Cardiff Blues senior side in 2010.

He spent the 2009/10 and 10/11 seasons playing for Wales Sevens, but his stint with the national sevens side was cut short by a shoulder injury. Williams is looking to impress further at a regional level after first stepping out for the Blues two seasons ago against Aironi.

Owen Williams made his senior international debut against Japan in Wales’ 2013 summer tour.
 

DOB2nd Oct 1991
BirthplaceMerthyr Tydfil, Wales
Height1.91 m (6' 3")
Weight100 kg (15 st 10 lb)
PositionCentre
HonoursWales (4 caps)
Date Opposition Tries Conv DG Pen YC RC Pts Mins
06/09/2013
Glasgow Warriors







70
13/09/2013
Connacht Rugby







80
20/09/2013
Zebre







80
27/09/2013
Leinster Rugby







80
06/10/2013
Edinburgh Rugby







33
19/10/2013
Toulon







80
25/01/2014
Bath Rugby







64
31/01/2014
Harlequins







55
08/02/2014
Munster Rugby
1





5
76
Total Played 9 1
0
0
0
1
0
5
618
CompetitionTeamPlayedTriesConvDGPenYCRCPts
2013-2014 - Heineken Cup
Cardiff Blues
1







2013-2014 - LV= Cup
Cardiff Blues
2







2013-2014 - RaboDirect PRO12
Cardiff Blues
6
1



1

5
2013-2014 Total

9
1



1

5
2012-2013 - Heineken Cup
Cardiff Blues
2 +2







2012-2013 - LV= Cup
Cardiff Blues
4







2012-2013 - RaboDirect PRO12
Cardiff Blues
11 +1
1





5
2012-2013 Total

17 +3
1





5
2011-2012 - LV= Cup
Cardiff Blues
1 +1







2011-2012 Total

1 +1







2010-2011 - LV= Cup
Cardiff Blues
0 +2







2010-2011 - Magners League
Cardiff Blues
0 +1







2010-2011 Total

0 +3







Total - Heineken Cup

3 +2







Total - LV= Cup

7 +3







Total - RaboDirect PRO12

17 +2
2



1

10
Total

27 +7
2
0
0
0
1
0
10
Match Reports
Blues News
© 2014 Content Copyright Cardiff Blues, Statistics Copyright SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM