European Rugby Challenge Cup Winners 2017/18

_
News
Tickets
Rugby
Community Rugby
Hospitality & Sponsorship
Fan Zone
Rugby


Tables Snapshot
  • GUINNESS PRO14
  • Challenge Cup
  • B&I Cup

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Glasgow Warriors21151576
2Munster Rugby21131769
3Toyota Cheetahs21120963
4Cardiff Blues211101054
5Ospreys21901244
6Connacht Rugby21701439
7Zebre Rugby Club21701436

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Cardiff Blues650121
2Toulouse621314
3Sale Sharks621312
4Lyon620411

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster A650126
2Doncaster640222
3Bristol Rugby630316
4Blues Premiership Select60062
Macauley Cook
Macauley Cook

Rhondda product, Cook, graduated to the Cardiff Blues Academy from his local club Treorchy.

He made his senior Cardiff Blues debut against the Exeter Chiefs in 2010, before captaining Wales U20 in the 2011 Junior World Championships.

In 2014, Cook was named Cardiff Blues' Most Promising Player of the Season.

Cook made his 100th appearance for the region against Glasgow Warriors in the early stages of the 2016/17 campaign.

The utility forward has proven to be a consistent figure for the region and has become a firm Cardiff Arms Park favourite. Having grown to be an important squad member over the past few seasons, Cook was rewarded with a contract extension in 2017/18.

DOB31st Dec 1991
BirthplaceChurch Village, Wales
Height1.93 m (6' 4")
Weight112 kg (17 st 8 lb)
PositionLock
Honours
Latest Player News
Date Opposition Tries Conv DG Pen YC RC Pts Mins
01/09/2017
Edinburgh Rugby







41
08/09/2017
Leinster Rugby







75
16/09/2017
Glasgow Warriors







22
30/09/2017
Munster Rugby







19
13/10/2017
Lyon
1





5
62
20/10/2017
Toulouse
1





5
80
28/10/2017
Scarlets







7
04/11/2017
Zebre Rugby Club







80
17/11/2017
Ospreys







80
24/11/2017
Connacht Rugby







60
01/12/2017
Glasgow Warriors
1





5
72
17/12/2017
Sale Sharks







80
26/12/2017
Dragons







62
20/01/2018
Lyon







69
27/01/2018
Leicester Tigers







80
10/02/2018
Toyota Cheetahs







80
17/02/2018
Munster Rugby
1





5
74
16/03/2018
Benetton Rugby







47
24/03/2018
Ulster Rugby







16
31/03/2018
Edinburgh Rugby







4
07/04/2018
Toyota Cheetahs







57
28/04/2018
Ospreys







80
Total Played 22 4
0
0
0
0
0
20
1247
CompetitionTeamPlayedTriesConvDGPenYCRCPts
2017-2018 - Anglo Welsh Cup
Cardiff Blues
2







2017-2018 - European Rugby Challenge Cup
Cardiff Blues
4 +1
2





10
2017-2018 - GUINNESS PRO14
Cardiff Blues
10 +5
2





10
2017-2018 Total

16 +6
4





20
2016-2017 - Anglo Welsh Cup
Cardiff Blues
1







2016-2017 - Champions Cup Play Offs
Cardiff Blues
1
2





10
2016-2017 - European Rugby Challenge Cup
Cardiff Blues
5 +1







2016-2017 - GUINNESS PRO12
Cardiff Blues
16 +5
1





5
2016-2017 Total

23 +6
3





15
2015-2016 - European Rugby Challenge Cup
Cardiff Blues
3 +2
1





5
2015-2016 - GUINNESS PRO12
Cardiff Blues
2 +13
2





10
2015-2016 Total

5 +15
3





15
2014-2015 - European Rugby Challenge Cup
Cardiff Blues
4 +3
2





10
2014-2015 - Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues
7 +13
1



1

5
2014-2015 - LV= Cup
Cardiff Blues
2
1





5
2014-2015 Total

13 +16
4



1

20
2013-2014 - Heineken Cup
Cardiff Blues
4







2013-2014 - LV= Cup
Cardiff Blues
3
1





5
2013-2014 - RaboDirect PRO12
Cardiff Blues
15 +2
1



1

5
2013-2014 Total

22 +2
2



1

10
2012-2013 - Heineken Cup
Cardiff Blues
1 +1







2012-2013 - LV= Cup
Cardiff Blues
2 +1







2012-2013 - RaboDirect PRO12
Cardiff Blues
3 +2







2012-2013 Total

6 +4







2011-2012 - LV= Cup
Cardiff Blues
2
1





5
2011-2012 - RaboDirect PRO12
Cardiff Blues
5 +5







2011-2012 Total

7 +5
1





5
2010-2011 - LV= Cup
Cardiff Blues
1 +1







2010-2011 Total

1 +1







Total - Anglo Welsh Cup

13 +2
3





15
Total - European Rugby Challenge Cup

16 +7
5





25
Total - GUINNESS PRO14

58 +45
7



2

35
Total - Champions Cup Play Offs

1
2





10
Total - European Rugby Champions Cup

5 +1







Total

93 +55
17
0
0
0
2
0
85
Match Reports
Blues News
© 2018 Content Copyright Cardiff Blues, Statistics Copyright SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM