European Rugby Challenge Cup Winners 2017/18

_
News
Tickets
Rugby
Community Rugby
Hospitality & Sponsorship
Fan Zone
Rugby


Tables Snapshot
  • GUINNESS PRO14
  • Champions Cup
  • B&I Cup

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Munster Rugby15110453
2Glasgow Warriors15100551
3Connacht Rugby1580742
4Ospreys1580738
5Cardiff Blues1570838
6Toyota Cheetahs1561836
7Zebre Rugby Club15301218

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Saracens660028
2Glasgow Warriors640219
3Cardiff Blues620410
4Lyon60060
Matthew Rees
Matthew Rees

Born in Tonyrefail, Rees joined the Cardiff Blues and was named regional captain in 2013 after his switch from the Scarlets, where he made over 170 appearances.

His early rugby education saw him represent the Celtic Warriors and Pontypridd before signing with the west Walian outfit.

Rees made his debut for Wales against the USA in 2005 and has gone on to win over 50 caps and been Wales captain. He was also selected for the Lions tour to South Africa in 2009, playing in all three Test matches, and started alongside fellow Welsh front-row internationals Gethin Jenkins and Adam Jones in the Second Test.

Rees equalled the record held by Garin Jenkins for the most Wales caps as hooker in February 2013 against Ireland with 58 caps.

His first season at Blues was interupted by an enforced spell away from the game for medicial treatment. However, the inspirational front row made his return in 2014 and capped his comeback when he was named in the 32-man Wales squad to tour South Africa. 

DOB9th Dec 1980
BirthplaceTonyrefail, Wales
Height1.88 m (6' 2")
Weight109 kg (17 st 2 lb)
PositionHooker
HonoursWales (60 caps)
Date Opposition Tries Conv DG Pen YC RC Pts Mins
13/01/2019
Glasgow Warriors







40
Total Played 1 0
0
0
0
0
0
0
40
CompetitionTeamPlayedTriesConvDGPenYCRCPts
2018-2019 - Heineken Champions Cup
Cardiff Blues
1







2018-2019 Total

1







2017-2018 - European Rugby Challenge Cup
Cardiff Blues
5







2017-2018 - GUINNESS PRO14
Cardiff Blues
11 +2
1



1

5
2017-2018 Total

16 +2
1



1

5
2016-2017 - Anglo Welsh Cup
Cardiff Blues
1







2016-2017 - Champions Cup Play Offs
Cardiff Blues
1







2016-2017 - European Rugby Challenge Cup
Cardiff Blues
2 +4







2016-2017 - GUINNESS PRO12
Cardiff Blues
5 +12







2016-2017 Total

9 +16







2015-2016 - European Rugby Challenge Cup
Cardiff Blues
0 +3





1

2015-2016 - GUINNESS PRO12
Cardiff Blues
10 +5
1





5
2015-2016 Total

10 +8
1




1
5
2014-2015 - European Rugby Challenge Cup
Cardiff Blues
5 +1




1


2014-2015 - Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues
11 +6







2014-2015 Total

16 +7




1


2013-2014 - Heineken Cup
Cardiff Blues
1







2013-2014 - RaboDirect PRO12
Cardiff Blues
7 +3







2013-2014 Total

8 +3







Total - Heineken Champions Cup

2







Total - Challenge Cup

12 +8




1
1

Total - GUINNESS PRO14

44 +28
2



1

10
Total - Premiership Rugby Cup

1







Total - Champions Cup Play Offs

1







Total

60 +36
2
0
0
0
2
1
10
Match Reports
Blues News
© 2019 Content Copyright Cardiff Blues, Statistics Copyright SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM