European Rugby Challenge Cup Winners 2017/18

_
News
Tickets
Rugby
Community Rugby
Hospitality & Sponsorship
Fan Zone
Rugby


Tables Snapshot
  • GUINNESS PRO14
  • Champions Cup
  • B&I Cup

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Munster Rugby1390444
2Glasgow Warriors1380542
3Ospreys1380537
4Connacht Rugby1370637
5Cardiff Blues1360732
6Toyota Cheetahs1241726
7Zebre Rugby Club13301016

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Saracens660028
2Glasgow Warriors640219
3Cardiff Blues620410
4Lyon60060
Rhys Gill
Rhys Gill

The loose-head returns to Cardiff Blues for a second stint following a seven-year spell with Saracens.
 
Gill came through the ranks at BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park and made his regional debut against Munster in 2006, having impressed for Cardiff RFC.
 
The Wales Under-18 and 20 international continued to impress but saw opportunities limited by the presence of Gethin Jenkins.
 
Gill was signed by Saracens in 2009 and quickly established himself as a first team regular.
 
During his time with the English club, Gill broke into the Wales senior set-up and won his first cap against Ireland in 2010.
 
He has also played a part in three Aviva Premiership-winning campaigns and the 2015-16 European Champions Cup triumph.

DOB30th Oct 1986
BirthplacePontypridd, Wales
Height1.80 m (5' 11")
Weight115 kg (18 st 1 lb)
PositionProp
HonoursWales (7 caps)
Latest Player News
Date Opposition Tries Conv DG Pen YC RC Pts Mins
31/08/2018
Leinster Rugby







21
08/09/2018
Benetton Rugby







27
21/09/2018
Munster Rugby







74
28/09/2018
Toyota Cheetahs







58
06/10/2018
Dragons







26
14/10/2018
Lyon







61
21/10/2018
Glasgow Warriors







55
27/10/2018
Toyota Cheetahs







63
06/11/2018
Uruguay
1





5
20
01/12/2018
Ulster Rugby







51
09/12/2018
Saracens







55
15/12/2018
Saracens







55
21/12/2018
Dragons







48
05/01/2019
Ospreys







46
Total Played 14 1
0
0
0
1
0
5
660
CompetitionTeamPlayedTriesConvDGPenYCRCPts
2018-2019 - Capped Friendly
Cardiff Blues
0 +1
1





5
2018-2019 - GUINNESS PRO14
Cardiff Blues
6 +3




1


2018-2019 - Heineken Champions Cup
Cardiff Blues
4







2018-2019 Total

10 +4
1



1

5
2017-2018 - Anglo Welsh Cup
Cardiff Blues
1







2017-2018 - European Rugby Challenge Cup
Cardiff Blues
1 +2







2017-2018 - GUINNESS PRO14
Cardiff Blues
9 +3







2017-2018 Total

11 +5







2016-2017 - Champions Cup Play Offs
Cardiff Blues
1







2016-2017 - European Rugby Challenge Cup
Cardiff Blues
4 +1







2016-2017 - GUINNESS PRO12
Cardiff Blues
12 +6




1


2016-2017 Total

17 +7




1


2008-2009 - Magners League
Cardiff Blues
3




1


2008-2009 Total

3




1


2007-2008 - Magners League
Cardiff Blues
1







2007-2008 Total

1







2005-2006 - Celtic League
Cardiff Blues
0 +1







2005-2006 Total

0 +1







Total - RL Friendly

0 +1
1





5
Total - GUINNESS PRO14

31 +13




3


Total - Heineken Champions Cup

4







Total - Premiership Rugby Cup

1







Total - Challenge Cup

5 +3







Total - Champions Cup Play Offs

1







Total

42 +17
1
0
0
0
3
0
5
Match Reports
Blues News
© 2019 Content Copyright Cardiff Blues, Statistics Copyright SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM