European Rugby Challenge Cup Winners 2017/18

_
News
Tickets
Rugby
Community Rugby
Hospitality & Sponsorship
Fan Zone
Rugby


Tables Snapshot
  • GUINNESS PRO14
  • Champions Cup
  • B&I Cup

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Munster Rugby1390444
2Glasgow Warriors1380542
3Ospreys1380537
4Connacht Rugby1370637
5Cardiff Blues1360732
6Toyota Cheetahs1241726
7Zebre Rugby Club13301016

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Saracens660028
2Glasgow Warriors640219
3Cardiff Blues620410
4Lyon60060
Seb Davies
Seb Davies

Seb Davies is a talented lock/back row forward who made his debut for Cardiff Blues during the 2014/15 season when the region defeated Scarlets in November in the LV=Cup.

Cardiff-born Davies - who has also featured in the Premiership Rugby 7s Series - was a try scorer as Blues stunned Wasps in the same competition later that season and his progress was rewarded when he was handed a senior contract at the end of the campaign.

Davies was named in the Wales squad to take part in the Junior World Championships in Italy in June 2015 as the team finished in fifth place.  

DOB17th May 1996
BirthplaceCardiff, Wales
Height1.98 m (6' 6")
Weight116 kg (18 st 3 lb)
PositionLock
HonoursWales (7 caps)
Latest Player News
Date Opposition Tries Conv DG Pen YC RC Pts Mins
31/08/2018
Leinster Rugby







80
27/10/2018
Toyota Cheetahs







80
04/11/2018
Zebre Rugby Club







80
23/11/2018
Glasgow Warriors







80
01/12/2018
Ulster Rugby







70
09/12/2018
Saracens







80
15/12/2018
Saracens







80
21/12/2018
Dragons







80
29/12/2018
Scarlets







80
05/01/2019
Ospreys







65
13/01/2019
Glasgow Warriors







80
Total Played 11 0
0
0
0
1
0
0
855
CompetitionTeamPlayedTriesConvDGPenYCRCPts
2018-2019 - GUINNESS PRO14
Cardiff Blues
8




1


2018-2019 - Heineken Champions Cup
Cardiff Blues
3







2018-2019 Total

11




1


2017-2018 - Anglo Welsh Cup
Cardiff Blues
1
1





5
2017-2018 - European Rugby Challenge Cup
Cardiff Blues
5 +2







2017-2018 - GUINNESS PRO14
Cardiff Blues
12 +2
1





5
2017-2018 Total

18 +4
2





10
2016-2017 - Anglo Welsh Cup
Cardiff Blues
3 +1




1


2016-2017 - Champions Cup Play Offs
Cardiff Blues
0 +1







2016-2017 - European Rugby Challenge Cup
Cardiff Blues
1 +3







2016-2017 - GUINNESS PRO12
Cardiff Blues
0 +4







2016-2017 Total

4 +9




1


2014-2015 - LV= Cup
Cardiff Blues
1 +1
1





5
2014-2015 Total

1 +1
1





5
Total - GUINNESS PRO14

20 +6
1



1

5
Total - Heineken Champions Cup

3







Total - Premiership Rugby Cup

5 +2
2



1

10
Total - Challenge Cup

6 +5







Total - Champions Cup Play Offs

0 +1







Total

34 +14
3
0
0
0
2
0
15
Match Reports
Blues News
© 2019 Content Copyright Cardiff Blues, Statistics Copyright SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM