European Rugby Challenge Cup Winners 2017/18

_
News
Tickets
Rugby
Community Rugby
Hospitality & Sponsorship
Fan Zone
Rugby


Tables Snapshot
  • GUINNESS PRO14
  • Champions Cup
  • B&I Cup

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Munster Rugby1390444
2Glasgow Warriors1380542
3Ospreys1380537
4Connacht Rugby1370637
5Cardiff Blues1360732
6Toyota Cheetahs1241726
7Zebre Rugby Club13301016

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Saracens660028
2Glasgow Warriors640219
3Cardiff Blues620410
4Lyon60060
Liam Belcher
Liam Belcher

Hailing from Rhondda Valley club Treorchy, Liam Belcher came up through the Zebra's junior and youth ranks, earning a call up to the Blues Academy and to the Wales Youth squad.

In the summer of 2013 Liam was given a placement with the Pontypridd senior squad as one of the club's regional allocation. He also assumed the captaincy of the Blues Under-18s squad.

Capped for Wales at Under-20s and a part of the Junior World Championships in Italy in 2015, Belcher is rated as one of the most promising young hooking prospects in the regional game.

Belcher made his Cardiff Blues debut in November 2014 in the LV=Cup victory over Scarlets and later that season also appeared in the epic win over Wasps in the same competition.

DOB28th Apr 1996
BirthplaceChurch Village, Wales
Height1.78 m (5' 10")
Weight105 kg (16 st 6 lb)
PositionHooker
Honours
Date Opposition Tries Conv DG Pen YC RC Pts Mins
27/10/2018
Toyota Cheetahs







28
06/11/2018
Uruguay







54
23/11/2018
Glasgow Warriors







13
01/12/2018
Ulster Rugby







17
19/01/2019
Lyon








Total Played 5 0
0
0
0
0
0
0
112
CompetitionTeamPlayedTriesConvDGPenYCRCPts
2018-2019 - Capped Friendly
Cardiff Blues
1







2018-2019 - GUINNESS PRO14
Cardiff Blues
0 +3







2018-2019 - Heineken Champions Cup
Cardiff Blues
1







2018-2019 Total

2 +3







2016-2017 - Anglo Welsh Cup
Cardiff Blues
0 +3







2016-2017 Total

0 +3







2014-2015 - LV= Cup
Cardiff Blues
0 +2







2014-2015 Total

0 +2







Total - RL Friendly

1







Total - GUINNESS PRO14

0 +3







Total - Heineken Champions Cup

1







Total - Premiership Rugby Cup

0 +5







Total

2 +8
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Match Reports
Blues News
© 2019 Content Copyright Cardiff Blues, Statistics Copyright SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM