The Official website of

_
News
Tickets
Rugby
Community Rugby
Hospitality & Sponsorship
Fan Zone
Rugby


Tables Snapshot
  • GUINNESS PRO14
  • Challenge Cup
  • B&I Cup

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Glasgow Warriors15131165
2Munster Rugby1590649
3Toyota Cheetahs1580741
4Cardiff Blues1570833
5Connacht Rugby15501028
6Ospreys15501026
7Zebre Rugby Club15401121

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Cardiff Blues650121
2Toulouse621314
3Sale Sharks621312
4Lyon620411

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster A650126
2Doncaster640222
3Bristol Rugby630316
4Blues Premiership Select60062
Gareth Anscombe
Gareth Anscombe

Gareth Anscombe made the move to Cardiff Blues from Super Rugby outfit, Chiefs, on a long-term deal in 2014.

Anscombe, who can play fly half or full back, qualifies for Wales through his mother and made his international bow for Warren Gatland's side against Ireland in 2015, and went on to be part of the Rugby World Cup squad which reached the quarter final.

The former New Zealand U20's international lifted a Junior World Championship and a Super Rugby title during his time in the Southern Hemisphere.

In 2016 he was named the Guinness PRO12's leading goal scorer, picking up the Rhino Golden Boot after accumulating the Championship's highest percentage of converted place kicks.

Anscombe signed a National Dual Contract in 2017 to extend his stay in the Welsh capital.

 

DOB10th May 1991
BirthplaceNorth Shore, N Zealand
Height1.83 m (6' 0")
Weight87 kg (13 st 9 lb)
PositionFly Half / Full Back
HonoursWales (13 caps)
Latest Player News
Date Opposition Tries Conv DG Pen YC RC Pts Mins
17/11/2017
Ospreys







40
24/11/2017
Connacht Rugby

2

2


10
29
01/12/2017
Glasgow Warriors







80
09/12/2017
Sale Sharks







61
17/12/2017
Sale Sharks



3


9
80
26/12/2017
Dragons

2

1


7
80
31/12/2017
Scarlets



2


6
66
06/01/2018
Ospreys

2

3


13
80
14/01/2018
Toulouse
1


1


8
80
20/01/2018
Lyon







80
Total Played 10 1
6
0
12
0
0
53
676
CompetitionTeamPlayedTriesConvDGPenYCRCPts
2017-2018 - Anglo Welsh Cup
Cardiff Blues
1







2017-2018 - European Rugby Challenge Cup
Cardiff Blues
4
1


4


17
2017-2018 - GUINNESS PRO14
Cardiff Blues
4 +1

6

8


36
2017-2018 Total

9 +1
1
6

12


53
2016-2017 - Champions Cup Play Offs
Cardiff Blues
1

3




6
2016-2017 - European Rugby Challenge Cup
Cardiff Blues
3
1
2
1
3


21
2016-2017 - GUINNESS PRO12
Cardiff Blues
13 +2
3
24

16
1

111
2016-2017 Total

17 +2
4
29
1
19
1

138
2015-2016 - European Rugby Challenge Cup
Cardiff Blues
1 +1

7




14
2015-2016 - GUINNESS PRO12
Cardiff Blues
6
2
11

15


77
2015-2016 Total

7 +1
2
18

15


91
2014-2015 - European Rugby Challenge Cup
Cardiff Blues
5
2
18

4


58
2014-2015 - Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues
10 +2

10
1
11


56
2014-2015 Total

15 +2
2
28
1
15


114
Total - Anglo Welsh Cup

1







Total - European Rugby Challenge Cup

13 +1
4
27
1
11


110
Total - GUINNESS PRO14

33 +5
5
51
1
50
1

280
Total - Champions Cup Play Offs

1

3




6
Total

48 +6
9
81
2
61
1
0
396
Match Reports
Blues News
© 2018 Content Copyright Cardiff Blues, Statistics Copyright SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM