European Rugby Challenge Cup Winners 2017/18

_
News
Tickets
Rugby
Community Rugby
Hospitality & Sponsorship
Fan Zone
Rugby


Tables Snapshot
  • GUINNESS PRO14
  • Challenge Cup
  • B&I Cup

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Glasgow Warriors21151576
2Munster Rugby21131769
3Toyota Cheetahs21120963
4Cardiff Blues211101054
5Ospreys21901244
6Connacht Rugby21701439
7Zebre Rugby Club21701436

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Cardiff Blues650121
2Toulouse621314
3Sale Sharks621312
4Lyon620411

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster A650126
2Doncaster640222
3Bristol Rugby630316
4Blues Premiership Select60062
Gareth Anscombe
Gareth Anscombe

Gareth Anscombe made the move to Cardiff Blues from Super Rugby outfit, Chiefs, on a long-term deal in 2014.

A former Junior World Championship and Super Rugby winner, Anscombe qualifies for Wales through his mother and made his international bow for Warren Gatland's side against Ireland in 2015, and went on to be part of the Rugby World Cup squad which reached the quarter final.

The former New Zealand U20's international, who can play fly half or full back, was named the Guinness PRO12's leading goal scorer in 2016, picking up the Rhino Golden Boot after accumulating the Championship's highest percentage of converted place kicks.

Anscombe signed a National Dual Contract in 2017 to extend his stay in the Welsh capital, and played a crucial part in Wales' 2018 NatWest Six Nations campaign.

 

DOB10th May 1991
BirthplaceNorth Shore, N Zealand
Height1.83 m (6' 0")
Weight87 kg (13 st 9 lb)
PositionFly Half / Full Back
HonoursWales (15 caps)
Latest Player News
Date Opposition Tries Conv DG Pen YC RC Pts Mins
17/11/2017
Ospreys







40
24/11/2017
Connacht Rugby

2

2


10
29
01/12/2017
Glasgow Warriors







80
09/12/2017
Sale Sharks







61
17/12/2017
Sale Sharks



3


9
80
26/12/2017
Dragons

2

1


7
80
31/12/2017
Scarlets



2


6
66
06/01/2018
Ospreys

2

3


13
80
14/01/2018
Toulouse
1


1


8
80
20/01/2018
Lyon







80
31/03/2018
Edinburgh Rugby







80
07/04/2018
Toyota Cheetahs



2


6
34
14/04/2018
Southern Kings







50
21/04/2018
Pau
1





5
80
28/04/2018
Ospreys
1
2

3


18
80
11/05/2018
Gloucester Rugby



1


3
80
Total Played 16 3
8
0
18
0
0
85
1080
CompetitionTeamPlayedTriesConvDGPenYCRCPts
2017-2018 - Anglo Welsh Cup
Cardiff Blues
1







2017-2018 - European Rugby Challenge Cup
Cardiff Blues
7
2


5


25
2017-2018 - GUINNESS PRO14
Cardiff Blues
7 +1
1
8

13


60
2017-2018 Total

15 +1
3
8

18


85
2016-2017 - Champions Cup Play Offs
Cardiff Blues
1

3




6
2016-2017 - European Rugby Challenge Cup
Cardiff Blues
3
1
2
1
3


21
2016-2017 - GUINNESS PRO12
Cardiff Blues
13 +2
3
24

16
1

111
2016-2017 Total

17 +2
4
29
1
19
1

138
2015-2016 - European Rugby Challenge Cup
Cardiff Blues
1 +1

7




14
2015-2016 - GUINNESS PRO12
Cardiff Blues
6
2
11

15


77
2015-2016 Total

7 +1
2
18

15


91
2014-2015 - European Rugby Challenge Cup
Cardiff Blues
5
2
18

4


58
2014-2015 - Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues
10 +2

10
1
11


56
2014-2015 Total

15 +2
2
28
1
15


114
Total - Anglo Welsh Cup

1







Total - European Rugby Challenge Cup

16 +1
5
27
1
12


118
Total - GUINNESS PRO14

36 +5
6
53
1
55
1

304
Total - Champions Cup Play Offs

1

3




6
Total

54 +6
11
83
2
67
1
0
428
Match Reports
Blues News
© 2018 Content Copyright Cardiff Blues, Statistics Copyright SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM