Redrow Homes Blues Cup

The Official website of

Cardiff Blues

Redrow Homes Blues Cup

Redrow Homes Blues Cup Draw

Blues Players Lewis Jones and Josh Turnball were on hand to help launch this year's competition draw.

The annual knockout competition, which has made significant gains in profile and interest since its introduction in 2009, has become the flagship competition within the junior game throughout the region.

This year we have seen an increase in participation for the competition with over 80 teams from U12 U13 and U14 all hoping to make it through to the finals day at the BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park.

The draw has thrown up some interesting ties with Abercwmboi juniors securing three home draws; the most anticipated game out of the three is the U13 against Penarth who managed to just secure victory over them in last year's U12 Final. Elsewhere, in the U12 Rhiwbina take on fellow Cardiff side Llandaff while in the U14 previous winners at U12 and U13 Pontypridd take on local neighbours Abercynon.

UNDER 12
Beddau RFC V Tonyrefail RFC
Ystrad Rhondda RFC V Builth Wells RFC
Brecon RFC V Aberdare RFC
Abercwmboi RFC V St Peters RFC
Llandaff North RFC V Pontyclun RFC
Cefn Coed RFC V Pentyrch RFC
Llantwit Major RFC V Pontypridd RFC
Penarth RFC V CRICC
Dowlais RFC V Cowbridge RFC
Rhiwbina RFC V Llandaff RFC
Bye: Rumney, Llanishen, Treorchy, Llantwit Fardre, Abercynon & Merthyr

UNDER 13
Dinas Powys RFC V Ystrad Rhondda RFC
Abercynon RFC V Llandaff North RFC
Llandaff RFC V Pontyclun RFC
Abercwmboi RFC V Penarth RFC
Porth RFC V CRICC
Merthyr RFC V Llanishen RFC
Cowbridge RFC V Beddau RFC
Gwernyfed RFC V Pentyrch RFC
Rumney RFC V St Josephs RFC
St Peters RFC V Brecon RFC
Rhiwbina RFC V Pontypridd RFC
Builth Wells RFC V Treorchy RFC
Bye: Llantwit Major, Taffs Well, Aberdare & Treharris

UNDER 14
Rumney RFC V Llantwit Major RFC
Pontypridd RFC V Abercynon RFC
Ynysybwl RFC V Merthyr RFC
Taffs Well RFC V Llanishen RFC
Pentyrch RFC V Builth Wells RFC
Gwernyfed RFC V Cowbridge RFC
Llandaff RFC V CRICC
Penarth RFC V Ystrad Rhondda RFC
Aberdare RFC V Fairwater RFC
St Peters RFC V Brecon RFC
Abercwmboi RFC V Rhiwbina RFC
Bye: St Josephs, Llandaff North, Cymry Caerdydd, Tonyerfail & Llantwit Fardare

1st Round Games are to be played on or by November 2nd
2nd Round Games are to be played on or by December 21st

Follow us in Twitter @BluesCup for all draws, results and updates bluescup.info@cardiffblues.com.